The secret is out!
The French Missionaries who visited the South Pacific who were the first to validate what the traditional people already knew about Tamanu Oil and since then, Scientific studies have continued to authenticate what Mother Nature has created and given to us. Calophyllum Inophyllum Oil, is commonly called in French Polynesia “Tamanu Oil” or in Fiji Dilo Oil, and it has many other common names which are used throughout the world, including Kamanu Oil in Hawaii, Fetau Oil in Samoa, Fararha Oil in Madagasscar, Alexandrian laurel Oil in India. To add to the confusion the Tree has many common names throughout the world as well! including Beauty Leaf, Borneo Mahogany, Balltree, Indian laurel, Alexandrian Laurel.
Calophyllum is large tropical tree, it is of the botanical family Clusiaceae, which includes Mangosteen and St. John’s wort, and is a rightful member of this healing, nutritious and therapeutic family of plants. The trees can live for many decades and they create beautiful shade canopy, some of the trees we collect from we believe have survived Cyclone Tracy which makes them almost 50 years old and a Cyclone Tracy survivor – definitely worth a tree hug in our books.
We describe the Tamanu Nuts like miniature coconuts and have noticed, that when they are ripe, they become a favourite snack for tropical fruit bats, which can make collecting the nuts a little hazardous, as the bats high up in the trees drop the nuts hurtling down on to unsuspecting body parts of those below, who are also collecting them.
After we collect the nuts, just like coconuts, they need to be de husked, which is a long and difficult process, just like coconuts – trust us on that one!
After de husking comes the next stage, when the nuts commence sun drying and maturation, this takes 2 months. During this time, oil accumulates in the nuts and the magic begins, biosynthesis takes place, which means the building of complex structures out of simple ones. Just like all good things it takes time.
Bees can’t be wrong!
Our native bees are wise about what’s going on, because they visit our drying trays in large numbers and gorge themselves on the exuding oil, every morning.
When the 2 months of the transformation period is finished, we begin the cold pressing process which yields viscous, greenish virgin Tamanu Oil, and has a strong walnut chocolate aroma which is very specific. *However, as with any carrier oil, be sure to perform a skin patch test before use, just to be sure you will not have an adverse reaction to it.
The final product Tamanu oil is highly absorbable by your skin, it is suitable for all skin types, and will leave your skin feeling silky, soft and smooth making it perfect part of your everyday skin care routine.
- Used for hundreds of years as traditional medicine.
- Scientific studies document its healing activities.
Wild Harvested Pure Tamanu Oil
A unique tropical healing oil that’s been wild harvested from the coastline of the Northern Territory. This traditional remedy can be used for acne healing, acne and surgical scarring, stretchmarks, fine lines and wrinkles, as well as for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Powerfully skin repairing and anti-aging, this oil has many applications.
Volume available in: 50ml / 100ml